Home / Privacy policy

Updated 09 August, 2016

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how ViLa AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd T/A Vila Shoe Imports - ABN 35 167 718 550 ACN 167 718 550 (ViLa, we or us) which operates the website www.vilashoeimports.com.au hosted on Shopify collects, holds, uses, and discloses personal information about you, and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint or enquiry.

(For more insight on Shopify, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy)

This Privacy Policy relates to ViLa and sets out how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

If you have any questions about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or about ViLa’s Privacy Policy you can contact us via email info@vilashoeimports.com.au, by phone 07 5531 2245 or by mail 24 Breaker Street, Main Beach 4217 QLD.

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of "personal information" which is provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). You can find the definition on www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/what-is-covered-by-privacy

We review our privacy policy on a quarterly basis to ensure that it is relevant and up-to-date. We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our website.

Through the course of our activity as a commercial business, or the use of our website www.vilashoeimports.com.au, pages and other communications with us, we may collect personal information about you.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES ViLa COLLECT AND HOLD ON WWW.VILASHOEIMPORTS.COM.AU?

The kinds of personal information that ViLa collects and holds when contacting us includes names, contact details, and email address.

We may collect and hold other information that is relevant to ViLa’s functions and activities or other publicly available information to assess suitability and risk of doing business with you.

We do not collect or ask you to provide us with sensitive information and do not want to receive sensitive information as defined here www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/what-is-covered-by-privacy

The personal information we collect is typically solicited personal information. If we receive unsolicited personal information that we could not have collected in a solicited manner we will destroy it or de-identify it as soon as practicable if it is lawful.

HOW DOES ViLa COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ViLa usually collects personal information directly from individuals when sending us an email or contacting us through our website's contact form, or indirectly from public sources.

Each website has its own specific privacy policy. This privacy policy relates only to the website www.vilashoeimports.com.au

We may collect your personal information directly when you communicate with us, such as when you:

- contact us by email or through our contact form or register online by following one of our external links contained on this website for example by signing up on https://vilashoeimports.manifesthq.com/signup or www.cienta.com.au or www.vilaaustralia.com.au or www.shopvilashoes.com.au) or with our social media website or pages. Please read the privacy policy of each relevant website;

- make enquiries in writing or by phone about ViLa or Cienta, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints, selling and the servicing of products; or

- make applications as a trade customer to receive terms of trade either online or through emails, post or telephone.

We may collect personal information indirectly from public sources such as personal referrals, websites, telephone directories, magazines, ASIC company registers and so on, although this would normally concern mostly organizational contact details.

Each website operated by Vila Australia has its own separate privacy policy.

WHY DOES ViLa COLLECT, USE, HOLD AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ViLa collects, uses, holds and discloses your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to its functions and activities which is the marketing and sales of our products, including:

- the promotion and marketing of our products and services to retailers or individuals;

- the release of login and password details to register as an online customer or stockist;

- the sales and delivery of our products and services to our customers and delivering information related to our products and services;

- the recording of information regarding products purchased from us and the provision of further services to you, such as replacement of products or product warranties and all related services;

- direct marketing including promotions and product news;

- contracting with individuals, complaint handling.

WHERE DOES ViLa HOLD THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT COLLECTS?

ViLa typically holds personal information collected from public sources such as telephone directories in an internal database or file on a computer protected by password and McAfee Internet Security software. This data is not available to the public or staff and it is only accessible by the company director or owners.

On our website www.vilashoeimports.com.au we do not collect personal account information. Only external links provide such feature.

We only collect personal information when you send us an email or you register on one of our external websites generated by you.

Each external website operated by Vila (www.shopvilashoes.com.au, www.vilaaustralia.com.au, www.cienta.com.au, https://vilashoeimports.manifesthq.com/signup) has its own privacy policy.

Personal information stored in ViLa’s electronic databases or paper based, when no longer required, is deleted or shredded in a secure manner.

SHOPIFY

Our website www.vilashoeimports.com.au is hosted on Shopify Inc, Ontario, Canada. They provide us with the website platform. This website is, however, not operated as an eCommerce platform and you cannot generate an account within this website.

In general, Shopify stores data on a secure server behind a firewall. You can read Shopify’s Privacy Policy at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

This website is not used as an eCommerce website and you cannot create an account. Therefore we do not store any kind of personal information. However below you can read Shopify's standard third-party statements.

In general, the third-party providers used by us (eg SHOPIFY, PAYPAL) will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our functions and activities, we may not be able to disclose all terms of trade, deliver products or services to your address, or reply to specific enquiries made by you.

HOW DOES ViLa TREAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18?

ViLa does not want to obtain personal information from individuals under the age of 18 who are using our websites or social media pages unsupervised. We ordinarily presume that an individual has the capacity to consent and is over the age of 18 when registering as a customer or trade partner. Do not register if you do not have the capacity to consent or are under the age of 18.

OTHER INFORMATION

ViLa does not collect nor store credit card information.

This website is not used as an eCommerce platform.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SHOPIFY SECURITY

This part is relevant to you only if the website allows for account registration or eCommerce.

To protect your personal information, Shopify asserts to take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide your credit card information on a shopify platform, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

DOES ViLa USE COOKIES OR OTHER WEB TRACKING SYSTEMS?

ViLa tracks traffic patterns throughout the URL's (websites) registered to ViLa. We use "cookies" on our websites. A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our websites, but not all services may be available.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Google Analytics

Our website www.vilashoeimports.com.au uses Google Analytics. This means that your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes, for example, the web address of the page that you're visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there.

Please read 'How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps' on by following this link http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

SHOPIFY COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that SHOPIFY use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

DOES ViLa DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

ViLa may disclose personal information to external companies, usually in connection with the delivery of our products. For example when we engage a transport company to deliver a parcel for an order to a specified address or individual. We may also use third party services in connection with our customer service support or promotions in which case it may be necessary to disclose personal information.

DOES SHOPIFY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

Please read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

DOES ViLa DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

ViLa does not disclose personal information to third parties outside of Australia other than when you are signing up on our external (external link) wholesale sign up form at https://vilashoeimports.manifesthq.com/signup

Please read the terms and conditions and privacy policy when signing up on https://vilashoeimports.manifesthq.com/signup

DOES SHOPIFY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

Please read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

WHAT IF I DO NOT WANT TO RECEIVE ANY MARKETING MATERIAL FROM ViLa?

We do not automatically send any marketing material unless you opted for it.

If you do not want to receive any promotional material anymore by post or marketing information by email you can let us know at any time in writing, by phone or by email or by unsubscribing.

CAN I DEAL WITH ViLa ANONYMOUSLY OR USING A PSEUDONYM?

You may deal with ViLa on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym when making general enquiries, complaints or compliments through our website, social media page, or by post or phone. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond in an appropriate manner. We do not disclose terms of trade if you do not identify yourself or we may be able to provide only limited service.

ViLa SECURITY

ViLa use industry-standard methods to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We usually store such information on a computer protected by password behind the "firewall" in a secure location. Only director and owner can access such data.

There are, however, inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and we do not have the ability to control the security of information collected and stored on third party platforms.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM ViLa’s PAPER OR ELECTRONIC DATABASES

You may seek to access or correct or remove your personal information at any time by contacting the Director in one of the following ways:

Email: info@vilashoeimports.com.au
Phone: 07 5531 2245
Mail: The 'Director’ * ViLa AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd * 2A/24 Breaker Street *Main Beach 4217 QLD

COMPLAINTS, ENQUIRIES OR COMMENTS

You can send written complaints, enquiries or comments in relation to your personal information specifying the exact enquiry or objection in terms of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) by email to info@vilashoeimports.com.au or by mail to ‘The Director, ViLa AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd, 2A/24 Breaker Street, Main Beach 4217 QLD.

Complaints or enquiries will be reviewed or investigated by ViLa within 10 working days and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by ViLa in writing.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by ViLa, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are available on its website www.oaic.gov.au/

Thank you for visiting our website.